This Privacy Policy governs the way in which Mayré Martínez and NuPop Records collect, use, maintain and disclose the information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the Mayré Martínez network and the Mayré Martínez Singing Method; websites including, but not limited to, mayre.net, mayremartinez.com, elartedecantar.com and bestsingingmethod.com, and the NuPop store, (collectively the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and to all products and services offered by NuPop Records (“NuPop Services”).

Last Revision: April 13th, 2019

Conditions of service

Please review our full Terms of Service, which also govern your use of the NuPop Services, to understand our practices.

Personal data protection

In compliance with what is defined in Colombian Law 1581 of 2012, Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 and the Data Protection Law in the European Union, we inform that the personal data that Users provide by virtue of the operations that they request or celebrate with the Site and NuPop Services will be treated through the use and maintenance of technical, physical and administrative security measures in order to prevent unauthorized third parties from accessing them.

By using the NuPop Site and Services, and by registering your personal data, you authorize NuPop Records to collect, store and use them in order to access the services and functions of the NuPop Services, as well as to inform you about other events organized by NuPop Records related to our functions, about the services we provide, the publications we prepare and to ask you to evaluate the quality of our services.

As holders of information, Users have the right to know, update and rectify their personal data, request proof of the authorization granted for their treatment, be informed about the use that has been made of them, file complaints with NuPop Records for infringement of the law, revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of your data, where applicable, and access them free of charge.

Personally identifiable information

We may collect personally identifiable information from Users in various ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, or fill out a form. We may also collect such information in connection with other activities, services, features or resources that we make available on our Site.

Users may be required, as appropriate, to name, email address, postal address, telephone number, credit card information, and a valid identification or social security number. Users can, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personally identifiable information from Users only if they voluntarily submit it to us. Users can always refuse to provide personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from participating in certain activities related to the Site.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about Users when they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the name of the browser, the type of computer and technical information on the means of connection of the Users with our Site, such as the operating system, the Internet service providers used, and other similar information. .

Google Analytics

We have implemented Google Analytics ad-based features, and may collect demographic information from other users, such as age, gender, and interests. Read about this at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2799357?hl=en.

We will use the data provided by Google Analytics to develop the site and content around the locations and interests of our users. Google Analytics features include, but are not limited to:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting
  • Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data through advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers.

You can opt out of Google Analytics for ads and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings here https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Additionally, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser plugin at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ to disable Google Analytics tracking.

Thank you for helping us improve the Site and content in relation to your interests.

Twitter Ads: Tags and Analytics

We are working with third parties to collect user data for conversion tracking and ad serving targeted to user interests.

When you use Twitter, even if you are only looking at tweets, they receive some personal information from you such as the type of device you are using and your IP address. Twitter uses this information for issues such as maintaining the security of your account and to show you the most relevant tweets, people to follow, events and announcements.

Twitter gives you control through its settings to limit the data they collect about you and how they use it, as well as to control issues such as account security, marketing preferences, applications that can access your account and calendar contacts that has uploaded to Twitter.

If you have questions about this policy, their use of your personal data or any other matter related to their privacy practices, you can contact Twitter at any time.

Facebook Comments

We inserted the Facebook comment plugin to allow you to leave comments on our website using your Facebook account. This plugin can collect your IP address, your web browser user agent, store and retrieve cookies in your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the feedback interface, including correlating your Facebook account with any actions you In the interface (for example, “like” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information on how this data can be used, see the Facebook data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Cookies and Facebook Pixels

When you use any of the services of the Site with your Facebook account, they can place cookies on your computer or device, and receive information stored in them when you use or visit:

  • Facebook Products;
  • products provided by other members of Facebook companies; and
  • the websites and applications provided by other companies that use the Facebook Products, including companies that incorporate Facebook technologies in their websites and applications. Facebook uses cookies and receives information when you visit those sites and applications, including information about devices and information about your activity, without any additional intervention on your part. This happens regardless of whether or not you have a Facebook account or if you are logged into it.

You can learn more, and learn how to control Facebook’s use of cookies to show you ads by visiting its cookie policy. cookies.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to improve the user experience. The user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The user can choose to configure their web browser to reject cookies, or to notify them when cookies are sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

Social Login

We collect your public profile data only by consent that you gave before starting Social Login, from the social network used to log into our website. This data includes your first name, last name, email address, link to your social media profile, unique identifier, link to social profile avatar. This data is used to create your user profile on our website. You can revoke this consent at any time by sending us an email.

How we use the information collected

NuPop Services may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

  • Customize the user experience. We may use the information together to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • Improve our Site. We may use the comments you provide to improve our products and services.
  • Process payments. We may use the information that users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • Run a promotion, contest, survey, or other site feature.
  • Sending users the information they agreed to receive on topics that we consider will be of interest to them.
  • Send periodic emails. We may use the email address to send user information and updates related to your order. It can also be used to answer your queries, questions and / or other requests.

If the User decides to subscribe to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, information related to the product or service, etc.

If at any time the User wishes to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed information with the instructions to unsubscribe at the end of each email. Additionally, the User can contact us through our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices. Likewise, we take security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, or other data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, exchange, or rent Users’ personally identifiable information to third parties. We share aggregated generic demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes described above.

We reserve the right to use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or manage activities on our behalf, such as sending newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties.

We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by the websites linked to or from our Site. Furthermore, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.

These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that have a link to our Site, is subject to the terms and policies of that website.

Advertising

The ads that appear on our site can be sent to Users by advertising partners, who can set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time an online advertisement is sent to you to collect non-personally identifiable information about you or others who use your computer.

This information enables ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted ads that they believe will be in your best interest. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertiser.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

NuPop Records has the right to update this privacy policy at our sole discretion, at any time. When we do, we will review the updated date on this page. We encourage Users to visit this page frequently to see if there are changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and accept that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy and periodically and inform yourself of any modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you express your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed as acceptance of such changes.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

NuPop Records SAS CLL 134 # 9A – 46, INT 303 Bogotá, Colombia, 110121 +571.627.0507 | +57.300.803.0550 legal@nupop.net